Parents’ Rights to Medical Information Under Texas Law
[…] A parent does not have to notify the other parent before obtaining the child’s medical records, and they may authorize trusted third parties (e.g., grandparents) to access records without the other parent’s permission. The court will specify any limitations in the custody order, so it is critical to review your order to understand each parent’s rights.
The Legal Duty to Share Information
Texas law doesn’t just grant rights; it also imposes duties. Section 153.076 of the Family Code requires each conservator to inform the other conservator “promptly of significant information concerning the health, education, and welfare of the child.” In practice, this means that if one parent takes the child to the doctor and receives important information about the child, that parent must promptly share this information with the other parent.